Sunday, June 21, 2009

Broadway Kidz Celebrate

Come see the most recent show
That I have the opportunity to be in...
Broadway Kidz Celebrate!
The performances run through June 29th
It should be a fun show!
The cast takes you through all of the calendar's holidays!

B.O.M. Youth Conference

From Thursday- Saturday I attended Book Of Mormon Stake Youth Conference. It was an incredible experience! I loved it soooo much. We met at the church building at 8 in the morning. The gym offered us food and we watched a skit to kick-off the trip! Then we headed to the campground.

Day #1
When we arrived at camp we were split up into Book Of Mormon families. Each family had a color and we all got bandanas that matched the color for our family. My 'parents' (Lehi and Sariah) were the Angerbauers. There were 5 girls in our family (including me) and 5 boys. I had the most fantastic family! Within about 10 minutes of arrival and meeting our family there was a huge rainstorm. the rain evolved to hail and it was terrible! All of our luggage (including warm coats and rain ponchos) were still in the trailers being unloaded. We all got soaking wet and froze all day!
Despite the rain, we kept going with the planned out schedule. We did some awesome teamwork activities to bond as a family (walking across high rope bridges, swinging over a stream without getting wet, etc) Then we had lunch and set up camp. It was nice to have a little bit of free time. Then we had an afternoon skit (a book of mormon story skit) which concluded in a swim noodle battle among all of the youth!!! It was crazy, and my sisters and I found that our brothers are ruthless sword fighters :)
After the afternoon activities we ate dinner and made a family title of liberty. (like the one Captain Moroni made? yeah, except for our family.) We put the word RED down the side and made an acrosstic poem that said "Righteous Enduring Disciples" ... standing for RED. It was an awesome flag, despite my mispelling of the word Deciples/Disciples. :( After we created our flag we had an evening presentation and a bonfire and we headed to bed! It was a fun day, even though it was freezing!! (I was freezing, and yet I still got sunburned! how does that work? lol)

Day #2
After a restless night because of the cold, we woke up to a beautiful morning! The weather was a bit nicer on the second day! We were all thankful for the sunny skies and the pretty morning. We kicked off our day with a delicious breakfast consisting of pancakes, eggs, fruit and HOT CHOCOLATE! mmmm. Then we participated in more team activites. We did some games blindfolded that ended up being an awesome learning experience, and we did a lot of other cool activities too.
Lunch was delicious (again) and then we had an afternoon presentation. After the noon skit we had a water balloon fight, which most of my family retreated from. (we didn't want to be wet and cold later on). But it was fun to watch people get pelted with water balloons :D
We then had some free time. We rode the zipline and just had a good time as a family goofing off and making inside jokes along the way.
That night after dinner each family prepared a skit to perform for the stake. Our skit was an LDS/BOM version of the Three Little Pigs. It was kinda cheesy (as are all youth camp skits) but it was fun and we got a lot of laughs. After the skits we sang some songs and then 'Captain Moroni' had a skit and spoke to us. He was an outstanding speaker. Then it was a late night to bed!

Day #3
We were woken up reallly early in the morning for an incredible spiritual experience. Afterwards we had a chance to sleep until 6:45 but my 'sister' Kenna and I stayed up, watched the sun rise and got ready for the day. We had solo time and I got to write on this cool copper plate (resembling the golden plates) and then we took down the camp. Then we had one last skit and a testimony meeting. It started raining on us again, so we all moved to the pavillion for lunch and said our goodbyes. I will miss the experiences that I had at YC!! And I'll miss my totally cool family too. Here's the family photo:
It ended up being a really fun trip!! And that was what my week consisted of for the most part (besides Broadway Kidz dress rehearsals and work... that's for another time) and it was an awesome way to spend my weekend!!! :) I love BOMYC!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Get Well Soon Ben!

Hospital vist #4.
Benjamin became really sick yesterday evening, and my parents rushed him to the ER. Poor brother is in Primary Children's again. They can't perform surgery because his last surgery was too recent and it would be a dangerous and difficult surgery since he's still healing from the previous one.
But Ben does have an intestinal block again. So, they're dosing him with Morphine every three hours, and giving him an IV, as well as putting an NG tube down into his stomach to suck all of the gunk out. We're just waiting for the block to clear up. We wish him well, hopefully this is only a small bump in the road to his getting better.
He's becoming a 'regular' over at the hospital, all of his old nurses from his last visit recognized him up on the patients board and come to visit him. He's got the place memorized and gives Brooklyn and I tours of the place ;) The faculty all seem to be really nice, but it would be even nicer if he was back home. At least we know he's in good hands. We love him! Get well soon buddy :D

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Lagoon was a Colossal blast! ;) Wicked awesome

Yesterday my extended family (on my dad's side) took our traditional day-trip up to Lagoon Park. We go every year when my cousins are in town.

I invited my friend Austin and we all had a blast! The weather was perfect Lagoon weather (although a little cold for the water rides, which we voted to skip) The lines were amazingly short, and it was a pretty exciting day.

We headed over at about 10:45. When we got there we immediately headed for the attractions!

The Bat: First ride. My sister's choice... not a personal favorite of mine. I like enjoying the rides, not sitting there letting my head get bashed around between the restraints. That's a bore.

The Flying Aces: Austin has pro flying skills and got high enough he brushed the tree with his plane.

The Rocket: (blast off) forced my 9-year-old sister on... after a few tears, and some encouragement from random strangers in line, she enjoyed the ride... well enough.

Wicked: Mom's first time. The title of the ride describes the experience. But... gave mom a headache. lol
Spider: Another first for Brooklyn, (we spent a large portion of our day persuading her onto the big-kid rides)

Wild Mouse: I sat with my mom on this one. Brooklyn gets psyched when Mom starts freaking out (with a couple cuss words involved) so Brooklyn sat with Austin. Laughed so hard on this ride I couldn't breathe. Second time it was just Austin and I. It hurts your side when you try and lift your hands up on the sharp turns.

Screamer: Brooklyn forgot it went upside down. But she was already in line so she got on. And loved it. (mom intellegently planned her need to go to the restroom during this ride.)

Music Express: (rode it 3x) The best part of this ride is trying to hold on so you don't smash the unfortunate person next to you.
Mom- "You can't hold on for the whole ride, you'll ram into Austin"
Bailee- "Wanna Bet? Buy us ice cream if I can do it."
Mom- "okay. Its hard"
(One ride later... Still clinging to the edge)
Bailee- "Never doubt your daughter's strength when it comes to ice cream"
... ...End of story? we got free ice cream!

Turn of the Century Swings: Brooklyn finally let go of the chains after she saw Austin and I both do it without flying off the attraction.
Tidal Wave: If you ever ride this ride, check out the guy on the left end of the ship. His butt is SO lopsided (And no, i'm not talking about an actual passenger. I mean the statue.)
Tilt-A-Whirl: The first time we rode it (Mom, Brooklyn, Austin and I) we were amateures trying to get our cart to spin. The second time was just Austin and I... and well, we were awesome. And dizzy.
Space Scrambler: Austin damaged his vocal cords screaming his head off. ;)
Jet Star II: Prettty fun, but it hurts your neck.

Terror Ride: Not my favorite. ( I know the special effects are reallly lame. But I still jump.) We rode it twice. Austin's attempts at scaring me (which were usually successful) were worse than the actual ride.

Dracula's Mansion: (see description above)

White/Red/ Rollercoaster: Another first for Brooklyn. She thinks all the rides will be scary but she loves them afterward. Austin and I kinda freaked my mom out when we were reminiscing about a past lagoon experience when Austin's restraint lifted during this ride two years ago. (tee hee)

Sky Ride: It's probably faster to walk the length of the park than to ride the sky ride across. But It's fun to fib to people riding the opposite way.
ex. "The girl in the cart behind us with the green wintercoat? It's her birthday! Wish her a good one."
Then look back and watch the person behind you look surprised when they get their birthday greetings from a stranger.

Fire Dragon Colossus: Austin and I rode this 3 times :D first two it was just us, then (after a lot of talk) we got my little sister to ride it. (She would only ride it with her big sis') She ended up loving it and is feeling very proud of herself for going on the scariest coaster.

Rocket Re-entry:This was a first timer for me! I've done blast off multiple times, but Re-entry has never appealed to me. But I went on it with Austin, and it was pretty fun. Gave me MAJOR butterflies. :S But It was a lot of fun.

We also had delicious sandwiches and dippin' dots, and we got to watch my friends Eleora and Michael perform in the Broadway Show. They work for Lagoon Entertainment and they did a fantastic job in the show!!! It ended up being a thrilling day and we had a ton of fun. Luckily I was able to sleep in today though because Lagoon is tiring! But sooo worth it.

Friday, June 5, 2009

June 5, 2009


Well, I just got back from RHS Senior Sunrise. I guess now I'm officially a senior. I don't feel like one. lol. I'm still just a kid... what happened??! It was really fun. They had muffins and drinks, a volleyball set up and some music playing. The party started at 5 in the morning!!! But it was worth it to get up early. Saying goodbye to some more friends for the summer, a few muffins, and a surprise from the seniors (they "crashed" our party ;) it's a tradition for them to come invade.) The senior sunrise was awesome.

And now I can look forward to another busy summer day. After heading to the school for some last few things I'll go to my first voice lesson with Korianne Johnson in Provo!! I am ecstatic for the opportunity to work with her.

Tonight and tomorrow I'm also performing in a dance recital called "Celebrating Dance". It'll be fun! I haven't performed in a dance concert for a looong time. We'll see how it goes!




Anyway... so far this summer looks promising. It'll be a good one! And senior year holds a lot of surprise and memories! I'll miss the seniors of 09' lots and lots! (Performing at graduation was so hard. The last goodbye. They all looked so fantastic in their cap and gowns.) But 10' is going to be the best year yet!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

What Time is it??


Summertime!! Hopefully now that the end-of-school stress is over I'll be able to post more faithfully on my blog. We'll see how it goes. In the meantime, here's what's been happening in the last few days:

  • Les Miserables cast list went up. I'm in the ensemble, and I have a few solos. It'll be a great production!
  • Drama Club Banquet: got all dressed up, ate some yummy food, admired the decorations (Nice job with the "Tony" theme, officers!) and listened to all the awards that were given out. I got a medal/award for "Best in MDT" There was one for a girl and one for a boy. I also recieved some certificates in certain areas. I met the new theatre teacher Mrs. McGuire (dunno on spelling her name) at the banquet as well. We'll miss Mr. Moss
  • Thespian Officer!!! I was accepted to be a thespian officer for the drama club. I'll be the very first V.P. of Recognition at RHS. Officer should be fun, and I'm looking forward to my time with the other officers, I love them all.
  • I saw my first production at Hale Center Theatre. Treasure Island ... I loooved the set!
  • Sang in my voice recital. A song from Broadway's The Little Mermaid called "I Want the Good Times Back" (sung by Ursula)
  • Went to a summer kick-off party Friday night
  • Rehearsed for the ballet recital (We perform this Friday and Saturday!)
  • Got my yearbook and went to the stomp. I'm going to miss my seniors...
  • I've emailed Korianne and I'm going to get some voice lessons set up with her. I think this will be an amazing opportunity! I"m excited to work with her



And that brings me to today- June 3rd. I turn 17 years old today! Yup, a big bday for me today. It's been a good one, I've gotten my yearbook all signed, and this morning the thespian officers had a meeting at Village Inn (We've got some fabulous ideas for next year!!!). I don't want to be 17 or a Senior. That means this years seniors have to leave me. It was a good bday, I got to spend time with them before they move on to college and such! Now I'm at home relaxing and enjoying my holiday and the beginning of what will be an awesome summer! I'll Check in soon.